4 Years and 1 Day Rule

A client from our Atlanta law firm came to us concerned that her application for citizenship would be denied because of her absence from the United States for more than one year. She is a permanent resident and was continuously in the US for 4 years prior to leaving for her one year trip, and then again established residency and continuity in the US after her trip.